Undergraduate Studies

Academic Awards

Recipients

Eugene D. Levy Award for Most Outstanding Graduate, Department of History
Mary Catherine Devine and Emmett A. Eldred (2017)
Lucy Pei (2016)
Emma R. Livne and Katherine E. Thomas (2015)
Marcy P. Held (2014)
Jeffrey A. Zayas (2013)
Jacqueline Anne Cortese (2012)
The Levy Award has been presented each year since 2012 and succeeds the Neff Award.
Margaret C. Neff Award for Best Overall Academic Record
Anthony John Kuhn (2011)
Laura Emmons Thorén (2010)
James Ian Dougherty and Mark Robert Rudnick (2009)
Anthony Falleroni (2008)
Clara E. Reyes (2007)
Anusha Balasubramanian (2006)
Nelissa Danelle Milfeld and Dinah A. Winnick (2005)
Bethany J. Lehman and Mark D. Egerman (2004)
Faith Anne Cole and Melissa McMahon (2002)
Anne Marie Mesco and Russell O'Lare (2001)
Jessica S. Merlin (2000)
Joy Heather Ferguson (1999)
Frank Marra Ligons (1998)
Ian Paul Murphy (1997)
Edward Steven Slavishak (1996)
Troy Samuel Benowitz (1995)
The Neff Award has been presented each year from 1969 through 2011. Contact the Undergraduate Coordinator for information on recipients before 1995.
Ludwig Schaefer Award in Social History or Anthropology and History
Robert William Reynolds and Brady R. Wilson (2017)
Noël B. Um and Thomas L. Vielott (2016)
Jessica M. Phoa (2015)
Emily Anne Gibson (2014)
Stephen M. Rosnick (2013)
Hester Leonora Wolfe Simons (2012)
Jean Hoy Kim (2011)
Leslie J. Coletti and Hannah Mirkinson Rosen (2010)
Jennifer E. Johnson and Yael M. Klionsky (2009)
Valerie Anderson Savage and Seven Toby Weinberg (2008)
Rebekkah Amye Belferman (2007)
Megan Miller (2006)
Kimberly Danielle Lackner and Frances C. Ritchie (2005)
Shivdev K. Rao (2002)
Neema B. Avashia and Luke D. Brindle (2001)
Rebecca Shawn Fribush and Thomas C. Sweterlitsch (2000)
Shuji Otsuka and Julie M. Wilson (1999)
Amy L. Eubanks and Kimberly J. Sims (1998)
Conal Guan-Yow Ho and Brian David Robick (1997)
Christy Leanne Callahan and Lawenda Dru Jones (1996)
Alexandrine de Montchanin Riegel (1995)
The Schaefer Award has been presented each year since 1992. Contact the Undergaduate Coordinator for information on recipients before 1995.
Edwin Fenton - Preston Covey Award for Outstanding Achievement, Ethics, History, & Public Policy
Alexandra R. Pasch (2017)
Daniel R. Kusbit (2016)
Christophe B. Combemale (2015)
Lara R. Dorko (2014)
Jennifer M. Tharp (2013)
Lydia Corinne Chiro and Emily Claire Kennedy (2012)
John Joseph Cooper and Nicholas Quinn Ryan (2011)
Ross A. MacConnell(2010)
James Ian Dougherty (2009)
Kathryn C. Palmquist (2007)
Sarah A. Steers (2005)
Joseph Phillips (2006)
Brandon T. Greenland and Cory Ann Tong (2004)
Alina Mason and Elizabeth Majewski (2002)
Kathryn Martinez (2001)
Paul D. Jacobs and Jaya Saxena (2000)
Jaroslav Delapedraja and Lia Rozmiarek (1999)
Richard I. Svinkin (1998)
Derek W. Davison (1997)
Gina Lynnette Schuyler (1996)
Joseph Irwin O'Hara (1995)
The Fenton Award has been presented each year since 1992. Contact the Undergaduate Coordinator for information on recipients before 1995.
Indira Nair Award for Outstanding Achievement in Global Studies
Melanie Christine Diaz and Lindsey A. Matesic (2017)
Ashley K. Sobhani and Chloe Eleanor Thompson (2016)
Emily A. Etzel and Alexandria Jewell Hernandez (2015)
Rachel M. Kuhn and Richard D. Stuver (2014)
Sara E. Faradji (2013)
Julia Hanby and Rebecca Annie Yasner (2012)
Erica Michelle Larson (2010)
The Nair award has been presented since 2010.
The John Hope Franklin Award for Distinguished Achievement in African and African-American History
Erika Renee Cox (2017)
Jessica M. Wallach (2016)
Cameron A. Low (2015)
Kimberly Dawn Miller (2013)
Godwina Cocoe Titus (2012)
Behesht Heidary (2009)
Chlotilde Lucille Connor-Taylor (2008)
Yanikie C. Scarlett (2005)
Dahlia Leibovich (2003)
Mavis N. Burks (2002)
Okezi Tiffani Otovo (1998)
Rebecca Lynn McCadney (1997)